Profiler not showing all ports when using remote profiling

Questions about YourKit Java Profiler
Post Reply
rlee@port
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2017 1:32 pm

Profiler not showing all ports when using remote profiling

Post by rlee@port »

So I'm currently using the profiler on a server to profile some java processes remotely and when I'm using only the hostname, it does not return all the ports. I've seen it return only three and sometimes four. It's not always consistent.

I tried putting in the port specifically but it gives me an error saying that my agent is incompatible with the current version of profiler or its not configured to listen on port 10007.
That doesn't make sense as it is able to profile the other ports as well.

If I look at my .yjp/logs for that java process, it says
17.02-66 0.315: Profiler agent is listening on port 10007 so I assume it's working. Can someone help me?
rlee@port
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2017 1:32 pm

Re: Profiler not showing all ports when using remote profili

Post by rlee@port »

Just to add on top, It looks like it might be related to ports but I'm not 100% confident since one the profiler was able to detect one java process but not the rest..

Code: Select all

17.02-66 219.190: error: exception in dispatchRequest(): java.io.EOFException
        at java.io.DataInputStream.readFully(DataInputStream.java:197)
        at java.io.DataInputStream.readLong(DataInputStream.java:416)
        at com.yourkit.runtime.HTTPServer.maybeHTTPRequest(HTTPServer.java:24)
        at com.yourkit.runtime.HTTPServer.dispatchHTTPRequest(HTTPServer.java:37)
        at com.yourkit.runtime.Core$4.run(Core.java:764)
        at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:745)

17.02-66 219.190: error: exception in dispatchRequest(): java.io.EOFException
        at java.io.DataInputStream.readFully(DataInputStream.java:197)
        at java.io.DataInputStream.readLong(DataInputStream.java:416)
        at com.yourkit.runtime.HTTPServer.maybeHTTPRequest(HTTPServer.java:24)
        at com.yourkit.runtime.HTTPServer.dispatchHTTPRequest(HTTPServer.java:37)
        at com.yourkit.runtime.Core$4.run(Core.java:764)
        at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:745)

17.02-66 249.220: error: exception in dispatchRequest(): java.net.SocketTimeoutException: Read timed out
        at java.net.SocketInputStream.$$YJP$$socketRead0(Native Method)
        at java.net.SocketInputStream.socketRead0(SocketInputStream.java)
        at java.net.SocketInputStream.read(SocketInputStream.java:152)
        at java.net.SocketInputStream.read(SocketInputStream.java:122)
        at java.io.BufferedInputStream.fill(BufferedInputStream.java:235)
        at java.io.BufferedInputStream.read1(BufferedInputStream.java:275)
        at java.io.BufferedInputStream.read(BufferedInputStream.java:334)
        at java.io.DataInputStream.readFully(DataInputStream.java:195)
        at java.io.DataInputStream.readLong(DataInputStream.java:416)
        at com.yourkit.runtime.HTTPServer.maybeHTTPRequest(HTTPServer.java:24)
        at com.yourkit.runtime.HTTPServer.dispatchHTTPRequest(HTTPServer.java:37)
        at com.yourkit.runtime.Core$4.run(Core.java:764)
        at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:745)
Anton Katilin
Posts: 6172
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 8:37 am

Re: Profiler not showing all ports when using remote profili

Post by Anton Katilin »

This is likely a timeout issue. Could you please provide the profiler log file in full.

Do you have a firewall? Please ensure it doesn't block the agent default port range 10001-10010 or otherwise hinders access to it.

Please also try connecting with SSH tunneling if you have SSH access to that machine:
https://www.yourkit.com/docs/java/help/ ... jsp#remote
rlee@port
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2017 1:32 pm

Re: Profiler not showing all ports when using remote profili

Post by rlee@port »

When I try to post the log, it says its spam. Please help.
Vladimir Kondratyev
Posts: 1624
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 7:52 pm

Re: Profiler not showing all ports when using remote profili

Post by Vladimir Kondratyev »

Please send logs at support(at)yourkit.com

Best regards,
Vladimir Kondratyev
YourKit GmbH
http://www.yourkit.com
"Don't get lost in data, get information!"
rlee@port
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2017 1:32 pm

Re: Profiler not showing all ports when using remote profili

Post by rlee@port »

Sent. Thank you
Anton Katilin
Posts: 6172
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 8:37 am

Re: Profiler not showing all ports when using remote profili

Post by Anton Katilin »

We've just answered your email asking to provide more detail.
rlee@port
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2017 1:32 pm

Re: Profiler not showing all ports when using remote profili

Post by rlee@port »

I Just replied on top of it. Thanks
Post Reply