Fully featured low overhead profiler for Java EE and Java SE platforms.
Performance monitoring and profiling of Jenkins, TeamCity, Gradle, Maven, Ant, JUnit and TestNG.
Easy to use performance and memory profiler for .NET framework.

Locating the repository browser

Moderators: Vladimir Kondratyev, Anton Katilin

Locating the repository browser

Postby Mahngiel » Mon Apr 29, 2019 3:50 pm

I've installed plugin version 2019.1-b54 onto a Jenkins 2.164.2 instance running on Windows x64.

I have enabled the YourKit plugin on two repositories and ran new builds. I can see log statements for the plugin's monitoring and I can see the repositories listed on the Plugin configuration page.

I do not see any way to locate the dashboard. Your wiki states
To open the repository click the Open repository... link on initial screen and follow the wizard.


What is the initial screen? How do I load the repository browser?
Mahngiel
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2019 3:41 pm

Re: Locating the repository browser

Postby Vladimir Kondratyev » Mon Apr 29, 2019 4:14 pm

What is the initial screen? How do I load the repository browser?


"Initial screen" is a window which you get when start YouMonitor UI. It contains "Open repository..." hyperlink at "Repositories" section.

Please click on it, select "Jenkins server" at described here https://www.yourkit.com/docs/youmonitor ... sitory.jsp and wizard will follow you through the steps.

Best regards,
Vladimir Kondratyev
YourKit GmbH
http://www.yourkit.com
"Don't get lost in data, get information!"
Vladimir Kondratyev
 
Posts: 1490
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany

Re: Locating the repository browser

Postby Mahngiel » Mon Apr 29, 2019 4:24 pm

Thanks for the reply. I suspected I would need to run the UI separately, although the documentation is a bit unclear in this manner.

I have the UI running on the build server - how do I expose this to the team?
Mahngiel
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2019 3:41 pm

Re: Locating the repository browser

Postby Vladimir Kondratyev » Mon Apr 29, 2019 5:14 pm

I have the UI running on the build server - how do I expose this to the team?


On build server side you need to have only YouMonitor CI plugin to gather monitoring data. UI should be installed on all team member computers. It requires no license to run.

Best regards,
Vladimir Kondratyev
YourKit GmbH
http://www.yourkit.com
"Don't get lost in data, get information!"
Vladimir Kondratyev
 
Posts: 1490
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany


Return to YouMonitor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron