Fully featured low overhead profiler for Java EE and Java SE platforms.
Ultimate profiling and monitoring solution for Gradle, Maven, Ant, JUnit and TestNG.
Easy to use performance and memory profiler for .NET framework.

How we can set setting in Remote Applications

Moderators: Vladimir Kondratyev, Anton Katilin

How we can set setting in Remote Applications

Postby sandeepappana » Fri Nov 26, 2010 9:14 am

hi

i am doing remote application settings

1.I Copied the profiler agent DLL to the remote machine in ynpagent.dll

2. Register the DLL on the remote machine in command prompt where i copied my dll folder using the command as regsvr32 ynpagent.dll after this i got this message "DLL is successfully registered".

3. Set up a profiling environment
(i) set COR_PROFILER=GUID
(ii) set COR_ENABLE_PROFILING=1



in the above 3 steps i done first two steps but in step 3 How can i set these two environments in remote machine please help me.


Thanks,
sandeepappana
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 12:58 pm

Re: How we can set setting in Remote Applications

Postby Anton Katilin » Fri Nov 26, 2010 1:48 pm

Hello,

To profile a service, use

My Computer -> Properties -> Advanced -> Environment variables -> System variables -> then set COR_PROFILER and
COR_ENABLE_PROFILING

If it is a standalone application, you can create a bat file with

set COR_PROFILER=GUID
set COR_ENABLE_PROFILING=1
<application_to_start>.exe <parameters....>

Best regards,
Anton
Anton Katilin
 
Posts: 5575
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 8:37 am

Re: How we can set setting in Remote Applications

Postby sandeepappana » Tue Dec 07, 2010 5:38 am

i am setting
COR_PROFILER and
COR_ENABLE_PROFILING
in remote machine

after that i open the yourkit profiler and do file ->Connect Remote Application and given to my remote machine IP address it has showing .exe applications but i want to do ASP.NET application not in .exe applications .how can i do please help me
sandeepappana
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 12:58 pm

Re: How we can set setting in Remote Applications

Postby Anton Katilin » Tue Dec 07, 2010 1:39 pm

What is the exe application in particular?

ASP applications run inside IIS.

Please ensure you have accessed the application in browser (i.e. opened its page in browser), to ensure that it has loaded.
Anton Katilin
 
Posts: 5575
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 8:37 am


Return to .NET Profiler

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest